Per Person, Puerto Rico Is Latin America's Biggest Baseball Factory
The Dominican Republic has produced the most major leaguers, but adjust for population and Puerto Rico comes out on top. Here's how every country ranks.
Major leaguers per million people, all time
- Puerto Rico96.9
- Dominican Republic82.2
- Cuba41.2
- Venezuela17.7
- Panama17.6
- Nicaragua2.3
- Mexico1.2
- Colombia0.6
By raw numbers, there’s no contest. The Dominican Republic has produced 937 major leaguers, more than Venezuela and Puerto Rico combined. But raw totals hide something. Puerto Rico has about 3.2 million people. The Dominican Republic has more than 11 million.
Divide each country’s all-time total by its population and the leaderboard changes.
Major leaguers per million people
| Country | Major leaguers | Per million people |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico | 310 | 96.9 |
| Dominican Republic | 937 | 82.2 |
| Cuba | 453 | 41.2 |
| Venezuela | 500 | 17.7 |
| Panama | 79 | 17.6 |
| Nicaragua | 16 | 2.3 |
| Mexico | 152 | 1.2 |
| Colombia | 32 | 0.6 |
Puerto Rico comes out first, with about 97 major leaguers for every million residents. The Dominican Republic is a close second at 82. Cuba, despite six decades of restricted access to MLB, still ranks third at 41.
Mexico is the surprise at the bottom. With nearly 130 million people, it has produced 152 major leaguers, just over one per million. Baseball competes there with soccer, and Mexico’s own professional leagues keep many players at home.
A pipeline that peaked in the 1990s
Puerto Rico’s lead is built on history. Puerto Rican debuts rose decade after decade and peaked in the 1990s with 59. They then leveled off at 42 in each of the next two decades. Twenty more have debuted so far in the 2020s.
The Dominican curve went the other way: 156 debuts in the 1990s, 213 in the 2000s and 265 in the 2010s.
One commonly cited reason: since the late 1980s, Puerto Rican prospects have entered pro baseball through the MLB draft, like U.S. players. Dominican and Venezuelan teenagers still sign as international free agents, which is a very different path.
Today, the Dominican Republic leads per person too
Count only the players active in 2025 and the order flips. The Dominican Republic had 145 players in the majors in 2025, about 12.7 per million people. Puerto Rico had 27, about 8.4 per million.
So the all-time per-capita crown belongs to Puerto Rico, and the current one to the Dominican Republic.
Quality, not just quantity
Puerto Rico’s case rests on stars as well as numbers. It has five Hall of Famers: Roberto Clemente, Orlando Cepeda, Roberto Alomar, Iván Rodríguez and, elected in January 2026, Carlos Beltrán, with 2,725 hits and 435 home runs.
Compare Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic head to head →
Method: all-time major leaguers born in each country (through 2025) divided by approximate current population. Because populations have grown over time, these figures are best read as a comparison between countries, not an exact rate. Countries with fewer than 10 major leaguers are omitted from the table.